Hertfordshire/Middlesex Rugby Merit Tables, site logo.

This Week's Fixtures and Results

 

 HERTFORDSHIRE/MIDDLESEX MERIT TABLES

 

Freds Pictures 061

 

All result information now goes to Bob Moore

either by text to 07875 625022 or by email to 

rmoore_orchard@hotmail.com

 

Arrangements for playing the Finals are detailed below for matches at Letchworth and Saracens Amateurs Clubs on 28th April.  (Please note late Correction to Cheshunt 3rd v Hitchin 3rd result) 

Please ensure your captains complete a Players Form for each team and that they are aware of the rules on player eligibility, replacements and extra time, if necessary.

Foggy, Bryony Atkinson and Brian De Honri will be officiating at Saracens Amateurs, Bob Moore and Fred McCarthy at Letchworth. 

 

Re-arranged matches due to be played on 21st April are shown in the panel below the Finals Day information.

 

 

Knock-Out Competition Matches played on Saturday 14th April and arrangements for Finals on 28th April
Matches for Season 2017-2018        
             
Merit Table 1     Results Notes Finalists Kick-Off and Pitch
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals       0n 28th April
Bedford Athletic 2nd Harpenden 2nd 94 - 0 Final at Saracen Bedford Athletic 2nd Pitch 1 at 3.30 pm
Hemel Hempstead 2nd Ampthill Jets Away w/o Amateurs RFC v Ampthill Jets  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
Cheshunt 2nd v Hertford 3rd 10 - 32 Final at Letchworth Hertford 3rd v Pitch 2 at 3.30 pm
Fullerians 2nd v Welwyn 2nd 28 - 17 RFC Fullerians 2nd  
             
Merit Table 2            
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals        
Ampthill 4th  v Epping U.C. 57 - 7 Final at Letchworth Ampthill 4th v Pitch 1 at 3.30 pm
Bishop's Stortford 4th v Datchworth 2nd 48 - 26 RFC Bishop's Stortford 4th  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
Saracens Amateurs 2nd v Enfield Ignatians 2nd A w/o Final at Saracen Enfield Ignatians 2nd Pitch 1 at 2.00 pm
Finchley 2nd v Weston 7 - 49 Amateurs RFC v Weston   
             
Merit Table 3            
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals        
Hatfield v Black Horse H w/o Final at Saracen Hatfield v Pitch 2 at 3.30 pm
Luton 2nd  v Fullerians 3rd 24 - 15 Amateurs RFC Luton 2nd  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
Hendon 2nd  v Biggleswade 2nd 26 - 36 (D/H) Final at Letchworth Biggleswade 2nd Pitch 3 at 2.00 pm
Amersham & Chiltern 3rd v Watford 2nd 29 - 22 RFC v Amersham and Chiltern 3rd  
             
Merit Table 4            
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals        
Old Verulamians 2nd v Old Grammarians  0 - 82 Final at Letchworth Old Grammarians  v Pitch 2 at 2.00 pm
Barnet Eliz. 2nd v Old Albanians Gladiators 25 - 38 RFC Old Albanians Gladiators  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
UCSOBs 2nd v St Albans 2nd 36 - 14 Final at Saracen UCSOBs 2nd  v Pitch 2 at 2.00 pm
Chess Valley  v Hackney 3rd 35 - 40 Amateurs RFC Hackney 3rd  
             
Merit Table 5            
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals        
Chesham 2nd  v Hertford 4th 10 - 32 Final at Saracen Hertford 4th  v Pitch 1 at 12.30 pm
Finsbury Park 2nd  v Pinner & G. 2nd 7 - 29 Amateurs RFC Pinner & G. 2nd  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
Tabard 2nd v Royston 2nd 56 - 21 Final at Letchworth Tabard 2nd  v Pitch 1 at 12.30 pm
Berkhamsted  v  Old Albanians Grizzlies 5 - 33 RFC  Old Albanians Grizzlies  
             
Merit Table 6 NE            
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals        
Letchworth 4th v Welwyn 3rd 33 - 31 Final at Letchworth Letchworth 4th  v Pitch 1 at 2.00 pm
Cheshunt 3rd v Hitchin 3rd 10 - 57  (Correction)   RFC Hitchin 3rd  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
Bishop's Stortford 5th v Southgate 53 - 7 Final at Saracen Bishop's Stortford 5th  v Pitch 3 at 12.30 pm
Biggleswade 3rd  v Datchworth 3rd H w/o Amateurs RFC Biggleswade 3rd   
             
Merit Table 6 SW            
14-Apr-18   K.O. Semi-Finals        
Chesham 3rd v Harpenden 3rd A w/o Final at Saracen Harpenden 3rd  v Pitch 2 at 12.30
Tring 4th v Hemel Hempstead 3rd 17 - 12 Amateurs RFC Tring 4th  
    Plate Semi-Finals        
Mill Hill 2nd v Amersham & Chiltern 4th H w/o Final at Letchworth Mill Hill 2nd Pitch 3 at 12.30 pm
Fullerians 4th v Old Millhillians 2nd 39 - 30 RFC Fullerians 4th  
             

 

 

Matches to be played on Saturday 21st April  
Matches for Season 2017-2018  
       
Merit Table 1     Results
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Hertford 3rd v Harpenden 2nd  
Ampthill Jets v Welwyn 2nd RV 
Cheshunt 2nd v H.Hempstead 2nd  
Hackney 2nd v Fullerians 2nd  
       
       
Merit Table 2      
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Finchley 2nd v B. Stortford 4th  
Datchworth 2nd v Epping U. C. 2nd  
Ampthill 4th v Saracens Ams 2nd  
       
       
       
Merit Table 3      
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Enfield Ign. 3rd v Hendon 2nd  
Black Horse v Tring 3nd  
Watford 2nd v Hatfield 1st  
Fullerians 3rd v Luton 2nd  
Amersham and C. 3rd v Biggleswade 2nd Now 28th April
       
Merit Table 4      
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Barnet Eliz. 2nd v Verulamians 2nd  
UCSOBs 2nd v O.A.s Gladiators  
       
       
       
       
Merit Table 5      
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Chesham 2nd v Royston 2nd  
Berkhamsted 1st v Hertford 4th  
Pinner and G 2nd v Tabard 2nd  
Finsbury Park 2nd  v Cuffley 2nd   
       
       
Merit Table 6 NE      
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Biggleswade 3rd v Welwyn 3rd 0 - 0
Epping and U.C. 3rd v Cheshunt 3rd  
       
       
       
       
Merit Table 6 S/W      
21-Apr-18   Re-arranged Games  
Chesham 2nd v Royston 2nd  
Berkhamsted 1st v Hertford 4th  
Pinner and G 2nd v Tabard 2nd  
Finsbury Park 2nd  v Cuffley 2nd   

 

 

Matches to be played on Saturday 31st March and  7th April     
Matches for Season 2017-2018    
         
Merit Table 1     Results Notes
07-Apr-18   Round 18    
Letchworth 2nd v Ampthill Jets 0 - 25 A w/o  
Fullerians 2nd v Harpenden 2nd 42 - 31  
H.Hempstead 2nd v Welwyn 2nd 29 - 24  
Cheshunt 2nd v Bedford Ath 2nd 0 - 25 A w/o  
Hackney 2nd v Hertford 3rd 25 - 0 H w/o  
         
Merit Table 2        
07/04/2018   Round 18    
Enfield Ignatians 2nd v Epping U. C. 2nd 67 - 36  
B. Stortford 4th v Saracens Ams 2nd 70 - 24   Review being considered
Vacant  v Datchworth 2nd No game  
Weston v Hitchin 2nd H w/o 25 - 0  
Ampthill 4th v Finchley 2nd 45 - 15  
 31/3/2018    Re-arranged game    
Ampthill 4th v Datchworth 2nd 26 - 25  
         
Merit Table 3        
07/04/2018   Round 18    
Tring 3nd v Hatfield 1st 20 - 7  
Hendon 2nd v Biggleswade 2nd Now 14th April  Double Header
Luton 2nd v Watford 2nd 43 - 21  
Fullerians 3rd v Black Horse 25 - 0 Hw/o  
Amersham and C. 3rd v Enfield Ign. 3rd 25 - 0 H w/o  
         
Merit Table 4        
07/04/2018   Round 18    
O. Grammarians 1st v Hackney 3rd 36 - 10  
Stevenage Tn. 2nd v O.A.s Gladiators 0 - 25 A w/o  
St Albans 2nd v Verulamians 2nd 25 - 0 H w/o  
Barnet Eliz. 2nd v Chess Valley 1st 25 - 20  
UCSOBs 2nd v Vacant No game  
         
31/03 2018   Re-arrangment    
Old.Grammarians v Barnet Elizs 2nd 14 - 31  
Merit Table 5        
07/04/2018   Round 18    
Hertford 4th v Tabard 2nd 25 - 0  
Royston 2nd v Cuffley 2nd  12 - 29  
Vacant v Pinner and G 2nd No game  
O.Albanians Grizzlies v Berkhamsted 1st 33 - 5 Double Header
Finsbury Park 2nd  v Chesham 2nd 26 - 7  
         
Merit Table 6 NE        
07-Apr-18   Round 18    
Letchworth 4th v Vacant No game  
Hitchin 3rd  v Cheshunt 3rd 37 - 19  
Southgate v Welwyn 3rd 25 - 26  
B.Stortford 5th  v Biggleswade 3rd 0 - 25 A w/o  
Epping and U.C. 3rd v Datchworth 3rd 0 - 25 A w/o  
 31/03/2018    Re-arrangement    
Datchworth 3rd v Hitchin 3rd 10 - 40  
         
Merit Table 6SW        
07-Apr-18   Round 18    
Amersham and C 4th v Chesham 3rd 25 - 0 H w/o  
Vacant v   No game  
Mill Hill 2nd v H.Hempstead 3rd  55 - 5 Under Review
Fullerians 4th v Harpenden 3rd 0 - 25 A w/o Re-arranged game
O. Millhillians 2nd v Tring 4th 25 - 0 H w/o D/H
         

 

  

`

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 


Powered by Create

shadow left   shadow left